Privacy Notice

As part of our GDPR compliance responsibilities, Language JEM (formerly IntoEnglish Linguist) is registered as an data collecting organisation with the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office) under No. A8286705. This Privacy Notice tells you what to expect when Language JEM collects personal information.

 

LANGUAGE JEM NATURE OF WORK - GENERAL BUSINESS

 

Reasons/purposes for processing information

We process personal information to enable us to provide our translation, copywriting and training services, promote our business, and to maintain our accounts and records. Information is processed for consultancy and advisory services that we offer.

 

Type/classes of information processed

We process information relevant to the above reasons/purposes. This may include:

  • personal details (name, date of birth, address, email address, contact information)
  • family, lifestyle and social circumstances
  • financial details
  • employment and education details
  • goods or services provided

 

We also process sensitive classes of information that may include:

  • physical or mental health details
  • racial or ethnic origin
  • religious or other beliefs of a similar nature
  • trade union membership

 

We process personal information about our:

  • customers and clients
  • suppliers and services providers
  • advisers, consultants and other professional experts
  • complainants and enquirers

 

Who the information may be shared with

We sometimes need or have to share the personal information we process with the individual themself and also with other organisations. Where this is necessary we are required to comply with all aspects of the Data Protection Act (DPA). What follows is a description of the types of organisations we may need to share some of the personal information we process with for one or more reasons. We are not responsible for what third-party organisations do with your data as that is outside of our remit.

 

Where necessary or required we share information with:

  • family, associates and representatives of the person whose personal data we are processing
  • employment and recruitment agencies
  • current, past and prospective employers
  • educators and examining bodies
  • central government
  • credit reference agencies
  • suppliers and service providers
  • debt collection and tracing agencies
  • financial organisations

Information will be shared with Language JEM’s third-party accountant and HMRC as part of the UK fiscal law. Under UK law, tax information must be retained for 6 years plus the current tax year.

 

Information outside the EEA

Where work is done with individuals or businesses outside the EEA and information originates or is shared by individuals or organisations in those countries data may be transferred outside the EEA. The GDPR applies to the country where the data is collected and processed.

 

Marketing communications

If you wish to join a Language JEM mailing list or communication subscription, this is done on an opt-in basis. You can unsubscribe at any time.

 

Subject access requests
You have rights which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

  • In most cases there is no charge to the person making the request.
  • We will comply to your request within one month.
  • We can refuse or charge for requests that are manifestly unfounded or excessive.

 

Email

Language JEM uses Microsoft Outlook to send, receive and store emails, calendar information and contacts. https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/TrustCenter/Privacy/gdpr/default.aspx

 

Language JEM website

The Language JEM website is hosted by SquareSpace, which is taking action to ensure compliance with GDPR.

When someone visits www.languagejem.com we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Any links to third-party website are provided for your information and convenience only. If you use these links, you leave the Language JEM website. Language JEM has no control over the contents of any linked website and is not responsible for these websites or their content or availability.

 

Data retention

We only retain data that we have a need to keep. Reasonable and feasible measures are in place to ensure the security of your personal information. Paper copies of your information are disposed of after a reasonable period via cross-cut shredding.

We will not sell your personal data to third parties.

 

How to contact us:

Language JEM, 35 Pottery Street, Swansea, SA1 2GA, UK

07805 972 993

jemma.pullen@languagejem.co.uk

www.languagejem.com